Call Us Today: 01323-885408

Privacy Policy

Who are we

DREAM2MOVE (referred to as “we” or “us” or “our”). We are the providers of the website www.dream2move.co.uk (referred to as the “Site”).

We provide this Site to subscribing estate agents, letting agents, and new homes developers. To display properties they are marketing. Dream2Move are not an estate agent, we are a property directory.

A reference to “you” or “your” is a reference to a user of the Site or any of our services.

Introduction

We are committed to protecting your privacy. This policy explains how and for what purposes we use the information collected about you. Please read this privacy policy carefully. By using this Site and any services we offer via this Site, you are agreeing to be bound by this policy in respect of the information that we collect about you.

If you have any queries or comments about the policy, our use of your personal information or wish to unsubscribe from messages from us, please get in touch by emailing here or writing to The Privacy Manager at the address provided at the beginning of this policy.

We use the information we collect about you to:

  • pass your messages on to our advertisers including estate agents, developers or landlords to help them provide a more personalised service to you;
  • provide information services to third parties;
  • improve the features and services we offer;
  • support our own marketing and promotion efforts;
  • allow you to participate in our interactive services;
  • provide you with information and services that we feel may interest you where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • enforce our Terms of Use located here

Personal information collected

The information you give us: We will collect the information that you give to us when using our Site. If you choose to access a particular search feature or to fill in a form on the Site, you may be asked to provide information about yourself, such as your name and contact details. We may also collect other information about you at the same time, such as details of the sort of property you are interested in, the cost and location of the property etc. We will also collect information that you provide to us when you register as a Dream2Move user, request property email updates, participate in discussion boards or other social media functions on our Site or websites operated by associated third parties and enter into competitions, promotions or surveys. We will also collect information that you provide to us by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise.

Information we collect about you: This is different to “information you give us” because it relates to technical data that we collect. So for example, we may collect technical information that has the potential to identify you, such as the internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform. We may also collect information about your visit, including the full uniform resource locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our Site (including date and time), products you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks and mouse-overs), methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number. We may also keep a record of the advertisers or partners you contact and the contents of the emails you send to them.

Information we receive about you from third parties: We may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide. In this case, we will have informed you, when we collected that data, that it may be shared internally and combined with data collected on this Site. We are also working closely with third parties (including, for example, social media platforms, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers and credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them.

Children

A person under the age of 16 are not allowed to register to Dream2Move or contact any agency that is list on Dream2Move.

What Do We Do With Your Personal Data?

Main Uses of Your Data

This section of the Policy describes the things that we do with your data which relate directly to your use of the Site and our services. They are the things that we hope you would expect us to do with your information. We will use your information:

  • to provide the services available on our Site to you;
  • when you consent to us doing so, to pass your searches and messages on to our members, which include estate agents, commercial agents, lettings agents, developers, landlords or overseas private vendors to help them communicate with you directly and to provide a more personalised service to you. This may include contacting you about other relevant properties, adding you to their enquiry database for future contact and offering you their additional services;
  • to provide services and information to third parties and our members, which they can use to benchmark their performance;
  • customise and enrich your experience on our Site;
  • to allow you to participate in the interactive services available on our Site or to participate in competitions or promotions via our Site;
  • to enforce our Terms of Use located here;
  • to contact you for your views on our services and to notify you occasionally about important changes to our Terms of Use or this Policy or developments to this Site or our services; and
  • to deliver relevant advertising to you whilst you are on the Site.

Technical Uses

This section of the Policy describes the things that we do with your data that arise from our monitoring of the Site and the collection of your information whilst using the Site. We may use this information:

  • to identify patterns that we can use in our marketing strategy and help us develop, administer, support and improve our services and features and adverts;
  • to conduct reviews that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our Site;
  • to ensure that content from our Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • to administer our Site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes; and
  • as part of our efforts to keep our Site safe and secure.

We may combine technical information with other information that we have about you to help us with our processing of your information as described in this Policy.

Use of your data for marketing and communications

Sometimes we may use your personal information to provide marketing messages to you or allow us or third parties to communicate with you on third-party services. We will always seek your consent before doing so and you can opt out of marketing and other communications at any time by contacting us here. You can always make use of the Site without having to agree to marketing. The types of things that we may do include:

  • providing direct marketing advertisements and communications to you via email, text, post or telephone or via our selected third parties;
  • making suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our Site about goods or services that may interest you or them;
  • communicating with you on third party social media platforms and sharing your information with that social media platform;
  • providing your information to selected third parties that we believe may be able to offer you goods or services that are of interest so that they can contact you about their goods and services; and
  • monitoring the effectiveness of our direct marketing communications and your responses to it.

Contacting Advertisers

The information that you enter into any of the forms we offer to allow you to contact advertisers is recorded by us and then sent to the advertiser that you chose to contact. This helps them provide you with a more personalised service. We also send the advertiser details of your last search to help them find the property that matches your requirements more closely. If you are a registered user and signed in when you contact an advertiser, we include your settings to help them to provide more personalised services to you

Telephone calls

When you contact our advertisers using a 0843 telephone number, information regarding the time and date of the call, status of the call (answered, unanswered, engaged) along with your telephone number (when presented) will be available to that advertiser. If the advertiser you contact has opted into our telephone recording functionality, your phone calls will also be recorded for training and monitoring purposes. The recordings will only be available to the advertiser you contacted.

Email a Friend

When you use the email a friend feature of this Site we record which properties you have sent to the friend, solely so that we can track the popularity of those properties. We record the other details provided in the email for internal monitoring of the service. We will NOT add any information collected in this manner to our mailing lists or inform the advertiser, to protect you and the recipient’s privacy.

Registering with us

If you register with us, we save the details you provide and use them to enable us to personalise the service we offer to you. You can update your details at any time via the Site. When you are signed in, we automatically pre-populate your saved details on contact forms.

Saving properties

If you register with us and save properties you are interested in, we can identify which properties you have saved. We may anonymously aggregate these details to indicate how many users have saved a particular property, but we will not make available to third parties any personal data relating to which users have saved which properties.

Using the property alerts and saved searches

If you register with us, save searches and/or use the newsletter feature to receive notification when new properties matching your criteria are added to this Site, we record the settings you use and which properties have been sent to you. We do not make any information about any property that has been sent to you available to our advertisers or third parties.

Who has access to the information you provide or we collect

We retain access to all personal information that we have collected from you.

When our service is available via the websites of our partners, those partners may have access to Your Information. Their use of your personal information is governed by their privacy policies. We are not responsible for the privacy policies and practices of any other websites, even if you access them using links from this Site or if you can access this Site or use our services from them. We, therefore, recommend that you check the policy of each Site that you visit and make sure that you are comfortable with the terms of such policies before providing any personal information.

If our business enters into a joint venture with or is sold to or merged with another business entity, Your Information may be disclosed and ultimately transferred to our new business partners or owners.

If we offer or supply a service to you that is provided on our behalf by a third party we may have to pass Your Information to them in order to deliver the service. By using this Site you consent to us providing Your Information to the third parties licensed by us to provide such services. We may also use third parties to provide services on our behalf which may include processing (but not using themselves) Your Information e.g. to complete partial addresses or to augment the information we hold about you. In either case, we will not pass Your Information to anyone who is not also notified with the Information Commissioner’s Office as a data controller or is not subject to these or similar provisions in our contract with them and we will not allow the third party to use Your Information commercially without your consent.

We will not otherwise disclose, sell or distribute Your Information to any third party without your permission unless we are required to do so by law.

Access to, changing or removing the information we hold

Registered users of this Site can update their information, change settings, deactivate their account and also Download any data that we hold on our website of you from our menu section of Dream2Move members page once signed in.

Users of this Site can request we provide them with a copy of the personally identifiable information we hold via contact us. We may charge a small administration fee to cover the data search, preparation, and delivery. You may ask us to make any necessary changes to ensure that such information is accurate and kept up-to-date.

Cookies and tracking

Like many websites, we use “cookies” to enable us to personalise your visits to this Site, simplify the signing-in procedure, keep track of your preferences and to track the usage of this Site. Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored on the hard drive of your computer by your browser. Your browser will have the option to prevent websites using cookies (your browser’s help screen or manual will tell you how to do this), but please note that this may reduce the functionality of this Site and other websites. Further information about the cookies we use can be found here.

Like all websites, our servers automatically record ‘log files’ containing information about the volume and characteristics of our Site traffic e.g. IP address, numbers of pages viewed, length of time spent on Site. We use log files to build pictures of how our Site is used that help us to monitor and improve the service. We cannot identify you from your log files.

Security, storage and transfer of information

We follow strict security procedures to ensure that your personal information is not damaged, destroyed, or disclosed to a third party without your permission (unless they are providing services as outlined in the ‘who has access to Your Information’ section above) and to prevent unauthorised access to it. The computers that store the information are kept in a secure facility with restricted physical access and we use secure firewalls and other measures to restrict electronic access. If we are working with third parties we will require them to have in place similar measures to protect Your Information.

All of the information we collect or record is restricted to our offices. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job are granted access to personally identifiable information. We will explicitly ask you when we need information to identify you. We may require you to co-operate with our security checks before we disclose information to you. You can update the personal information that you give us at any time by viewing your details page.

Your Information will not be transferred outside of the European Economic Area.

We will retain Your Information for a reasonable period or for as long as is required by law.

Property Details Displayed on DREAM2MOVE

Dream2Move does not accept UK property listings directly from consumers. If you are the owner of a property being displayed for sale or for rent on our website this is because the agent you have chosen to use for the sale or the letting of your property has a contract with us to display the details of your property on our Site and thereby place the information about your property fully in the public domain.

Details held by us about a property do not comprise personal data as defined by the Data Protection Act 1998. Dream2Move may use the data which we hold about properties advertised to provide professional valuation services and other data services to third parties. If your property is listed for sale or rent on Dream2Move you may ask us not to use some or all of the details of your property to provide such data services. In this event please contact to DREAM2MOVE stating your full name and address, confirmation that you are the owner of the property upon whose instructions we are entitled to act, the full postal address of your property, the date it was placed on the market for sale or rent, and the name address and telephone number of the agent you have instructed to market the property. We will consider your request but are not under an obligation to take any action in this regard (e.g. taking your property off of our Site); this is ultimately a matter to be dealt with between you and your estate agent.

Changes to the policy

We may change this policy from time to time as we add new services or features or in response to changes in the law or our commercial arrangements. Any changes to this policy will be posted on this Site.

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close